Students from all five high schools win big at FBLA district contest
March 7, 2023
Springfield Public Schools Future Business Leaders of America members participated in District 18 FBLA Competition on Tuesday Feb. 7, 2023 at Missouri State University. Students advancing to State competition will compete in Springfield, Mo., starting on April 16.
Central, advisor Michelle Harrison
The following students earned top honors and are advancing to the state competition.
-
1st Place
-
Accounting 1; Business Calculations - Saahil Verma
-
Business Ethics - Anais Keller and Parker Panza
-
Computer Problem Solving - Raghav Bansal
-
Cybersecurity - Joshua Kim
-
Future Business Leader - Elana Hadi
-
Healthcare Administration - Addison Harris
-
Help Desk - Pranav Mandava
-
Intro to Business - Caleb Harrison
-
Journalism - Nathan Elsenraat
-
Organizational Leadership - Urgurcan Buyurgan
-
Personal Finance - Joshua Kim
-
Public Service Announcement - Shyam Rama
-
Public Speaking - Elana Hadi
-
Securities and Investments - Saahil Verma
-
-
2nd Place
-
Accounting 2 - Joya Pradhan
-
Agribusiness - Nathan Elsenraat
-
Business Communication - Spencer Henderson
-
Business Financial Plan - Joya Pradhan & Danielle McCorison
-
Digital Video Production - Shyam Rama & Jacob Tetlow
-
Economics - Pranav Mandava
-
Hospitality and Event Management - Sydney Ngo
-
Insurance and Risk Management - Spencer Henderson
-
International Business - Anais Keller & Parker Panza
-
Parliamentary Procedure - Joya Pradhan, Kyle Darius Gepayo, Elisabeth Vancercin & Grace Park
-
Social Media Strategies - Lucy Gowers & Connor Oney
-
-
3rd Place
-
Agribusiness - Aaryan Thakkar
-
Business Communication - Pranav Mandava
-
Human Resource Management & Political Science - Connor Oney
-
-
4th Place
-
Accounting 1 - Danielle McCorison
-
Business Calculations - Aaryan Thakkar
-
Political Science - Anais Keller
-
-
5th Place
-
Accounting 1 - Julian Hom
-
Advertising - Rosellen Park
-
Agribusiness - Shyam Patel
-
Business Communication - Sydney Ngo
-
Intro to Financial Math - Naomi Meng
-
Securities and Investments - Raghav Bansal
-
Additional accomplishments:
-
3rd Place
-
Client Service - Jonah Swann
-
Data Analysis - Ryder Tyson
-
-
4th Place
-
Intro to Business Presentation - Dhruvi Patel & Manya Verma
-
Intro to Public Speaking - Kris Thwang
-
-
5th Place
-
Sports and Entertainment Management - Nathan Elsenraat and Spencer Henderson
-
Glendale, advisor Aundrea Hill
The following students earned top honors and are advancing to the state competition.
-
Chapter Award: Outstanding Member, nominated - Baldeeppal Hundal
-
Buzz Squad: State Social Media Team, selected - Audrey Duval
-
1st Place
-
Client Service - Abigail Samek
-
Introduction to Business Presentation - Ashley Kallenberger & Sylvia Lampe
-
Introduction to Public Speaking - Alex Morrow
-
Marketing - Ros Douglas & Sam Howard
-
-
2nd Place
-
Introduction to Marketing Concepts - Naya Whaley
-
Business Plan - Avery Givens, Allison Norris & Hayden Feuerbacher
-
Introduction to Event Planning - Tiffany Caison & Cylie Hurt
-
Job Interview - Taija Jones
-
Public Service Announcement - Emmylou Swan & Talia Mahoney
-
Sports & Entertainment Management - Rex Deters & Payden Wilson
-
-
3rd Place
-
Banking and Financial Systems - Jonathan Peak & Travis Peak
-
Digital Video Production - Jack Barnes & Nathan Dills
-
E-Business - Drew Replodge
-
Impromptu Speaking - Samuel Howard
-
Website Design - Allison Johns & Abigail Samek
-
-
4th Place
-
Introduction to Financial Math - Graham Satterwhite
-
Journalism - John Short
-
Intro to Marketing Concepts - Olivia White
-
Entrepreneurship - Carol Vance & Mahlia Trotten
-
Business Management - Drew Reploge & Matthew Barnes
-
-
5th Place
-
International Business - Mia Yake & Jolee Rheinecker
-
Computer Problem Solving - Aiden Bryan
-
Additional accomplishments:
-
Alternate to State
-
Advertising - Kennedy Davison
-
Glendale
Hillcrest, advisor Shad McGuire
The following students earned top honors and are advancing to the state competition.
-
1st Place
-
UX Design - Kyler Lock
-
-
2nd Place
-
Computer Applications - Avery Lohman
-
Data Analysis - Aydon Mason
-
Help Desk - Josiah Proctor
-
-
3rd Place
-
Insurance and Risk Management - Jacob Herd
-
Intro to Information Technology - Marshall Welch
-
Cyber Security - Kyler Lock
-
-
4th Place
-
Intro to Business Communications - Easton Reese
-
Intro to Information Technology - Devon Ashley
-
UX Design - Francisco Gourdin
-
5th Place
-
Intro to Business Concepts - Sophia Bigbee
-
Intro to Business Procedures - Darcy Hamor
-
Intro to Information Technology - David Dillabough
-
Journalism - Adeline Poindexter
-
Personal Finance - Lauren Melton
-
Supply Chain Management - Zach Meyer
-
6h Place
-
Business Communications - Nathaniel Snare
-
Human Resource Management - Natalie Vaughn
-
UX Design - Damien Moore
-
-
7th Place
-
UX Design - Adrian Ganzer
-
Business Communications - Caylee Jasper
-
Additional accomplishments:
-
3rd Place
-
Future Business Leader - Zao Shatto
-
Computer Application - Alex “George” Brown
-
-
4th Place
-
Digital Video Production - Madison Borg & Caylee Jasper
-
Intro to Event Planning - Sophia Bigbee, Alexia Fullington & Elyza Por
-
Intro to Social Media Strategy - Jaydon Carrizales, Asher Marmon & Natalie Owens
-
Public Service Announcement - Caylee Jasper, Lauren Melton & Taylon Story
-
Spreadsheet Applications - Josiah Proctor
-
Computer Problem Solving - Kyler Lock
-
-
5th Drive
-
Business Ethics - Mackenzie Owens, Adeline Poindexter & Natalie Vaughn
-
Intro to Business Presentation - Darcy Hamor, Josie Lee & Natalie Owens
-
-
6th Place
-
International Business - Kensey Castro-Hernandez & Miles Holcomb
-
Intro to Business Procedures - Niari Howard Jessen
-
Intro to Information Technology - Kallie Henderson
-
Marketing - Jacob Herd
-
-
7th Place
-
Graphic Design - Rylyn Meek, Miles Holcomb & Elyza Por
-
Intro to Business Communications - Alexia Fullington
-
Journalism - Madison Borg
-
-
8th Place
-
Business Management - Dante Sample, Denilson Mejia Perez & Jordan Tindle
-
Intro to Business Concepts - Lee Rapp
-
Intro to Business Procedures - Taylon Story
-
Intro to Financial Math - Kaiden Hopper
-
Intro to Information Technology - Rowan Garrett
-
Journalism - Audrey Holmes
-
-
9th Place
-
Economics - Nathaniel Snare
-
Intro to Business Procedures - Christopher Lee
-
Intro to FBLA - Elyza Por
-
Personal Finance - Nathaniel Snare
-
Securities and Investments - Jaydon Carrizales
-
Supply Chain Management - Natalia Barker
-
-
10th Place
-
Computer Problem Solving - Tanner Collins
-
Cybersecurity - Tanner Collins
-
Healthcare Administration - Jaylee Price
-
Impromptu Speaking - Eason Reese
-
Sales Presentation - Dante Sample & Jaydon Carrizales
-
Securities and Investments - Lauren Melton
-
Supply Chain Management - Hope Davis
-
Hillcrest
Hillcrest
Kickapoo, advisor Logan Tepe & Blythe Schaumburg
The following students earned top honors and are advancing to the state competition.
-
1st Place
-
Business Financial Plan - Jeffrey Bai, McKenna Hunt & Brooklyn Scott
-
Data Analysis - Rachel Schmieder & Contessa Trombetta
-
E-Business - Katherine Le & Aarya Thavaran
-
Intro to Financial Math - Shiv Bansal
-
Intro to Social Media Strategy - Natalie Coons, Aliyah Houck & Sloan Roberts
-
Social Media Strategies - Jeffery Bai, McKenna Hunt & Brooklyn Scott
-
Website Design - Angelina Senina & Aarya Thavaran
-
-
2nd Place
-
Intro to Business Presentation - Cy Griffith
-
Political Science - Nicholas Finke
-
UX Design - Brynley Brotherton
-
-
3rd Place
-
Intro to FBLA - Sarah Trotman
-
-
5th Place
-
Insurance and Risk Management - Jonathan Chou
-
-
Runner- Up “Wild Card”
-
Advertising - Nathan Coons
-
Human Resource Management - Jeffrey Bai
-
Intro to FBLA - Sloan Roberts
-
Additional accomplishments:
-
3rd Place
-
Business Ethics - Jonathan Clark & Jackson Cravens
-
Graphic Design - Angelina Senina, Makayla Trieu & Gina Wittu
-
Public Service Announcement - Hannah Bryant, Alexandra Henry & Katherine Henry
-
Public Speaking - Wendy Riley-Washington
-
Sales Presentation - Jonathan Chou & Hunter Bullock
-
Sports and Entertainment Management - Jonathan Chou & Joel Sharpsteen
-
Word Processing - Shiv Bansal
-
-
4th Place
-
Computer Applications - Brynley Brotherton
-
-
5th Place
-
Marketing - Ayden Bennett & Alexandra Henry
-
Kickapoo
Parkview, advisor Shad McCue
The following students earned top honors and are advancing to the state competition.
-
2nd Place
-
Journalism - Jarrell Jabagat
-
Additional accomplishments:
-
4th Place
-
Website Design - Sophia Cane and Drystin Henderson
-
-
6th Place
-
Graphic Design - Madison Adams
-
-
10th Place
-
Human Resource Management - Jarrell Jabagat
-