SPS student musicians get top marks at MSHSAA Solo and Small Ensemble/large Group Festival
The MSHSAA Solo and Small Ensemble/large Group Festival was held virtually this year, and students from every Springfield Public Schools high school received exceptional ratings.
Students submitted recorded performances through an app and were judged for their musical excellence by MSHSAA officials. The following students received top marks.
Central High School
Orchestra: Gold rating
Gold rating:
Alandra Hutchens, vocal solo
Andrew Su, violin
Colin Clark, Hunter Kimberlin-Poore, Hannah Le, Ford Mirowski, Jane Murr, Keaton Sneed, Margaret Stanfield, and Lydia Swann, double quartet
Quincy Alberhasky, Darla Bauer, Collette Buschhorn, Chloe Davidson, Natalie Eastin, Laramie Hill, Eliska Price, and Gwendalyne Smith, misc. vocal ensemble
Charlotte Bauer, vocal solo
Colin Clark, vocal solo
Dein Gentry, vocal solo
Elanor Backus, vocal solo
Ella Greninger, vocal solo
Ford Mirowski, trumpet
Grace Bowles, violin
Hunter Kimberlin-Poore, vocal solo
Jaiden Kal’el Latimer, cello
JungBin Park, Violin
Keaton Sneed, vocal solo
Margaret Stanfield, vocal solo
Renee Elkady, vocal solo
Samuel Garvin, cello
Silver rating:
Adeline Cummins, violin
Colin Clark, Elijah Conaway, Hunter Kimberlin‑Poore, Ian Miller, Ford Mirowski, Justin Schmitt, Keaton Sneed and Nathaniel Worley, men’s double quartet
Kaitlynn Beattie, Katelyn Davis and Ellie Inmon, trio
Dakota Walton, cello
Emily Scott, vocal solo
Harrison Davison, vocal solo
Jonathan Austin, vocal solo
LeeAnn Cantrell, vocal solo
Natalie Reece, vocal solo
Bronze rating:
Dein Gentry, Natalie Reece, Justin Schmitt, Emily Scott, Isaiah Thompson and Connor Vengalli, vocal ensemble
Max Depperschmidt, string bass
Glendale High School
Gold rating:
Brett Carnes, alto saxophone
Charlie Robbins, cello
Elijah Hertzog, violin
John Kuiper, violin
Johnathan Peak, trombone
Lyndon Wilson, snare drum
Madilynn Tunny, violin
Olivia Eddy, violin
Travis Peak, trumpet
Silver rating:
Bentley Bowman, violin
Gina Hoogstraet, violin
Hannah Peak, oboe
John Rice, alto saxophone
Lauren Derenski, soprano clarinet
Bronze rating:
Mason Oliver, violin
Hillcrest High School
Gold rating:
Kenna Johnson, violin
Rebecca Loya, violin
Silver rating:
Bridgette Smith, cello
Kickapoo High School
Gold rating:
Advanced Band
Freshman Band
Intermediate Band
Intermediate Choir
Orchestra
Gold rating:
Kaylyn Allison, Nathan Batson, Sarah Le and Masey Washington, quartet
Haven Batchelder, violin
Galiena Colon and Baylea Davis, duet
McKenna Fink, bass
Matthew His, bass
Sarah Le and Karline Seigel, duet
Sarah Le, violin
Masey Washington, viola
Silver rating:
Jordan Boehme, cello
Esther Choe and Sun Mun, vocal duet
Caitlyn Cole and Nicole Davis
Seth Gamwell, bass
Katherine Le, viola
Carter McCord, violin
Sun Mun, violin
Sun Mun and Allison Wang,vocal duet
Brenna Scott and Masey Washington, vocal duet
Allison Wang, viola
Ryan Wolf, violin
Bronze rating:
Aiden Seiler, Violin
Alexander Hackney, trumpet
Avery Anderson and Layla Karimian, string duet
Brenna Scott, viola
Caitlyn Foster, violin
David Owsley, string bass
Caitlyn Foster and Chloe Huffman, string duet
Haley Barthol, cello
Mason Harris and Lauren Kummerfeldt, string duet
Kaylyn Allison, violin
Katherine Le, Aiden Seiler, Jaren Smith and Makayla Trieu, string quartet
Madison Arthur, violin
Emily Marchuk and Rachel Schmieder, string duet
Orlando McElderry, cello
Parkview High School
Gold rating: Samantha Duke, violin
Silver rating: Jace Ellis, violin